School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Long ago they used to have two meals. They used to go out in the morning and work until twelve o'clock. Then they would have their dinner and at five they would have their supper. They used to have potatoes, boxty, porridge and oaten cake to their meals.
    This is how they used to make boxty. They grated potatoes the they put them in a cloth and squeezed the water out of them. Then they they mixed them with boiled potatoes and salt. Then they put it down to bake.
    This is how they make an oaten cake. They get hot water oat meal and a pinch of salt. They mixed all together. Then they get two or three turf and put them on top of one and other. Then they get a board and put it up to the turf near the fire then they put the oat cake on the board.
    Some people used to have new milk for drinking but others had none. When they were eating their dinner they used to sit round the basket and eat out of it. They had no knives or
    1. products
    Delia Harrison