School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Local Cures.
    Here in Ireland, back in the middle ages the people knew very little about doctors. There were local people who had cures for every disease that was known at that time. Headaces were cured by measuring the head with a handkerchief. Moat in the eye was cured by prayer and a bowl of water.
    The rose was cured by butter. Heart-fever was cured with a bowl of oat meal. Mumps were cured by some person whose father and mother were of the same name. They put on a donkeys halter and lead the patient to the first running stream and gave three sups of water in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Whooping cough was cured by feret's leavings, or to creep out under a donkey.
    There are many cures for warts. There is a wart well at Ashbrook Ballyshannon. Another cure was to rub a snail tot he wart and tie a piece of thread round it and
    Moyra Ferguson
    Mullanyduff, Co. Leitrim