School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Bird Lore
    These are some wild birds which are to be found in my District. Swans, Wild Geese, Wild Ducks, Water Hens, Pheasants, Seagulls, Thrush, Blackbirds, Crows, Magpies, Pigeons, Robins, Wrens, Swallows, Sparrows, Hawks, Blue Birds, Cuckoo, Goldfinch.
    All these are wild birds. The Swallows fly away when Winter comes. before they gather together on the top of a barn and off they go. We can judge the weather by the swallows. When they fly low we will have rain and if they fly high we will have good weather.
    The Cuckoo leaves for another Country when summer is over.
    When winter comes the wild Geese come to Ireland.
    The Robin and the wren and other birds stay winter and summer. The Robin builds her nest in a mossy bank.
    The Crow builds his nest on the top of a tall tree. If she builds it dow low we will have a storm.
    The sparrows builds their nest in the eaves of