School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. In a field belonging to Patrick Feeney opposite the house occupied by William Bualk there is a mound in which there is supposed to be hidden Mass Vessels which were taken when the old monastery in Innishmurry was raided by the Danes. This mound is between two forts. On one side of it there is a opening four feet in height into which a person could crawl. The bottom inside consists of what appears to be a large flag stone. When walked on this stone has a hollow sound. At one time this was called Dóon an Áire. It is from this Doonsascan is supposed to have got it name.