School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring him out a warm drink. This his mother got ready; but when she opened the stable door the poor animal was found lying dead on the floor.
    Connolly never fully recovered from that night's adventure and never again passed by the fort after nightfall.
  2. Cures
    Cancer :-
    There are two types of cancer- running cancer and dry cancer. For running cancer there is no known cure but old people give the following cure for dry cancer :- Some near relation of the person suffering from the disease must dig a few roots of dandelion and squeeze the juice out of them. Then this juice must be rubbed to the sore occasionally and after some time it will disappear.
    Near this village of Grange in this parish there lives a man named Gorevan who has