School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (no title)

There is a field in Streedagh which once belonged to Paddy Bruen but it is now owned by James Rooney of Aughagad.

There is a field in Streedagh which once belonged to Paddy Bruen but it is now owned by James Rooney of Aughagad. There is a lot of huge stones in the field. There is one very big stone in the field. This stone is about four tons in weight and can never be moved. In olden times the Priests used to celebrate Mass on the stone. The priests was not allowed to say Mass in their own Churches. The name of the field is Cruck a Braugha. There is a Cave about ten yards away from the stone. In case the enemy were seen coming the priests used to hide in the Cave
    Rodger Feehily
    Farmer