School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. About fifty years ago there was a prize of five pounds offered to the man in Co. Sligo who would score the most land in a day. The place appointed for the competition was a large field near the village of Carney, Drumcliffe, Co. Sligo. Nearly every townland in the county was represented at the match. Some of the men scored over twenty perches and a few went as high as twenty-five. In the evening when the work done by each man was measured it was found that one man had scored thirty-two perches and he got the prize. The winners name was John O’Connor who lived in Breaghwy. He was about sixty years of age at the time her performed this feat. He won many prizes afterwards for scoring.
    Mrs Curran
    Breaghwy, Co. Sligo