School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

There was a man and a woman living in Ireland long ago.

There was a man and woman living in Ireland long ago. They had a small house in the corner of a big domain. They had one only daughter. When she was six years old her mother died and her father was very good to her. He kept her at school every day although he had only four pence a day himself. Now she was a smart clever girl and her father got married the second time.
    Her stepmother was very cross to her and by this time she had finished her schooling. One day when she was going to school she went into the field to her father "Father says she "I would like if you could give me ten shillings" "I am sorry I cannot" said her father and at the same time he asked her what was the ten shillings for "I am going to seek my fortune" says the little girl. " You are only eighteen years of age" says her father "and for this sudden notion that came into your head there must be something wrong. Is your stepmother nice to you" "There was not evert a better stepmother over any boy or girl the whole of Ireland" and at the same time she went to school without any breakfast every day since the stepmother came into the house.
    He borrowed the money in the house he was working at, and gave the girl her ten shillings. Early the next morning she came on the field to her father to say Good-Bye she was off for the English coast.
    AT0712: Crescentia
    Andrew Keane