Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

Cos fé Chrois, Tón leachta
    The king himself spoke and said he had his reward already offered and the man to bring her, he would keep his promise, but any one of the three that would act the coward of the adventure would surely have his head on the block.
    After saying this tears fell from his eyes for it was too well he meant the words he had spoken. He asked the wise old druid had he any good to tell him "I have not" said the druid "but to follow her up was a wonderful adventure."
    He called in the Queen and she was not very well pleased with the bargain he had made. What was the cause why himself should not go and carry his youngest son with him. This made the king feel more angry and again he asked the druid if he had any good to tell him. "I have" said the druid. "Your three sons will have to make a rope to-day and it will take it a year and a day to be finished."
    Now they started at the rope and the year and the day were not long passing. During that time the King and Queen never spoke to each other, because she proposed that the the King himself should go, and take his youngest son with him. Away the three sons went and the king gave them his blessing for the road and each one more determined than the other. At last they reached the cave. They had a large basket tied to the end of the rope. It was now they knew when to go, because the tunnel was plain before their eyes. "Well" said the oldest
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World