School: Breac-Cluain (C.) (roll number 16218)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Néill

1. Knockane is situated at the north west of Annascaul. The old people say that there was a grave yard in Knockane long ago. This grave yard was situated in the middle of the village. There are big stones and flags to be seen there still and on one of these stones there is a cross carved.
  2. To the north of Coole there was a grave yard long ago, it was situated at the bottom of the hill. There are tomb stones with Ogham writing to be seen still. On one of those stones the letters L.B. are seen. Sometimes you can see this stone, but if you look for it you cannot find it even though you know where it is.
    Cáit Ní Dhuinnín
    Seán Ó Cheinnéide
    70
    Cool, Co. Kerry
  3. On the top of Dromavalla hill Cu Cullainn's castle was situated, and the old people say that gold is hidden there.
    People often tried to get the gold, but they did not succeed yet.