School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago a man was going fishing every night.

"Long ago a man was going fishing every night".
    Long ago a man was going fishing every night. And it was close season. And he was in jail most of his time. And his family was starving. One night he was going fishing and the neighbours were at him not to go. When he was going down the bank he heard a voice from the river to go home quick or he would be caught. And he said that he wouldn't be caught or he or he would not be afraid of God or man. And he started to fish. And he saw two men coming and when they were about a hundred yards from him they dissappered. And the voice came again. And he said that he wasn't afraid of God or man. At that, he was struck with something and fell dead. And after that his family lived happy. And for a long time after that any one did not go fishing in the close season.
    Patrick Deane
    Dromavally, Co. Kerry
    Patrick Deane
    52
    Farmer

Long ago there was an old man and he had a lot of gold in hide.

"Long ago there was an old man and he had a lot of gold in hide".
    Long ago there was an old man and he had a lot of gold in hide. And when he was dying they told him make a will. He said that he had no will to make. They asked him where did he put all his money. He would not tell them. They were at him to tell them. And he said to dig up