School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ball to the fairy and the fairy asked him did he want to go any other place and he said he wanted to see the Pope so they went off. When they landed in Rome the fairy said to him that it was getting late and that "you won't be able to see the Pope." The fairy gave him the ball and he went to the porter and he told him his story. "Yerra" said the porter what do a tramp like you want to see the Pope at this hour of the night'. He left the ball drop and the palace went on fire and he said he'd put out the fire if he was left to see the Pope so he put out the fire and he was left to see the Pope. the Pope asked him what did he want and he told him that the parish priest died a few days ago and the curate was a great friend of his and that he would like to make a parish priest of him and so he got his favour. The Pope wrote a letter for him and he went out to the fairies. He told the fairy he was all right and he gave him the ball and then they came back to Connacht. they landed and the fairy said to Mainus. It is your turn to do something for us. We must stale Lord o Connacht's daughter to night and you must go in. they are at the supper now and his daughter is sitting in her great arm-chair with the lap dog in her arms. So he went in and he got a fine bowl of soup and see him and he was asked from where was he, and he said he was an Irish man and he came from Kerry. After awhile he asked her the lap-dog and he got him and he was rubbing him and he said o Lady isn't he a lovely dog, would you give him to me. Oh no, no, no, no said the Lady. When he was in good order and fine and hot he asked the lap-dog of the Lady again and she gave him
    John J. Curran
    John Curran