School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    the whole story, though up to that time she had pretended to be the mother of the child. The man was very interested in the story and, when the boy grew up, he helped him to revenge his father's death. The two murderers were hanged from a tree by the side of the road and facing the spiral staircase where they had killed Tadhg Dall Ó h-Eadhra (Blind Tim O'Hara).
    Banada Abbey is the name of the place now because of the famous monastery that was founded there in 1423 for the Society of St Augustine. It is believed that is was the O'Hara's who established it and it was a pity that they soiled their name by murder no matter which of the Tadhg Dall they killed. It is said that the Cromwellians destroyed the monastery, all except the tower, that was 70' high and that was standing until 30 years ago. It fell since except the foundations and the spiral staircase - they are standing yet and are 20' high. The old people say that if Cromwell himself were in Banada he would not leave a
    Úna Ryan
    Powellsborough, Co. Sligo