School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone of the tower standing. The Cromwellians stole a very famous bell and brought it to England with them and they say that some of the "spalpee'ns" recognised the sound of their own bell there and that it is now known as "Tom of Lincoln." It is on the top of a tower and it is said that it strikes once only in seven years. There was no spalpeen that heard it and that had strong Irish blood in his veins but cursed the English. When the monastery was destroyed the masks were dispersed and had to seek shelter in a house by the river. It is said that they put whatever gold and treasures they had in a pot and in case the English would get it they threw it into the river. No one has had the luck to find it yet though many a fisherman thought he would get it.
    The Jones family who were descendants of Sir Roger Jones of Sligo got possession of Banada and had control of it after the time of Cromwell. They were Protestants
    Úna Ryan
    Powellsborough, Co. Sligo