School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Many crafts that were practised here some time ago are now discontinued.
    Millers : - There were three mills in this district long ago, one on the Mad-river, one on the Beharnagh and one on the Moy. These made their living by grinding into oat-meal the oats which the farmer brought in.
    Weavers : - There were three weavers in this place also, one in Leitrim, one in Moylodge and one in Carrow-naden. These made their living by weaving the woollen yarn into frieze.
    Coopers : - In this area there were three coopers, one living in Cloonacool, one in Sessue and one in Ballyglass. The coopers made firkins for bringing butter to the Sligo market.
    Nailers : - In the neighbouring town of Tubbercurry there was a man who made his living by making nails for the black smith.
    Rock making : - In Tubbercurry a few families got employment in making home made rock but this trade is not entirely dead out.