School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. In our school district is situated the ruins of an old castle and church It was built before Cromwells time by masons from Belfast. it was an O Downd family got it built. Those O Dowds were Catholics and so when Cromwell arrived he drove them from the castle and gave it to a Sweeney family. A man called Crofton was appointed guardian to Sweeney and so when Sweeney died he got possession of Longford as this is what it is called. This castle is situated in the parish of Dromard barony of Tireragh County of Sligo.
    Some years ago when men were ploughing behind this castle they discovered human bones. A story is told of how tenants were invited to the castle for a feast but they were fouly done to death in it. This old castle was three times burned and is at present in a forlorn state. It is derelict since 1916. It is five storey high. A new house was built near by. It is only two storey high.
    Teresa Kearins
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo