School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. The various animals that are on the farm at home are the horse, cows, calves, pigs goats, asses and sheep.
    When driving the cows in or out of the fields we call "pluggy" and they will come to us. They will go into their own place in the stable each day during the Winter. In the Summer we never put them in to the stable as they be milked in the field. They stand still and very quiet while they are being milked.
    Their stable is very large. In the centre there is a drain and on each side of the stable there is a manger in which their feeding is put. Over the manger is a "spanchial" consisting of a chain and rope
    The horse_stable is much the same but it is a paved floor that is in it, and in the cow-house it is a cemented floor. He is shod about three times a year and is clipped once in the year also. His name is "Bob" and when he hears his name called he will come running to the gate.
    Teresa Kearins
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo