School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. There is but on Holy Well in Dromard situated in the townland of Dromard at the foot of the Ox Mountains. It is surrounded by a stone wall and there is a large statue of St Patrick built in its grounds. There is also a small altar in one corner on which is a small statue of the Blessed Virgin. There were two sycamore trees growing at the holy Well but last year one of them was cut down as it was decaying. This tree always contained water where it is said that some tree always contained water there. Pilgrims come to the well and do a station there on the 28th June and 29th June in honour of St Patrick
    The station is performed by kneeling down over the well and praying then going round the well to pray behind the altar and then in again. This is repeated three times after which the roasay is recited The some prayers are said opposite the statue of St Patrick and a trop of water is drank from a small covered well alongside the large one. It takes a full
    Teresa Kearins
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo