School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. In days gone by people thought it lucky to get married during shrove and they also though it lucky to get married on Tuesday and Thursdays. A match maker used to go to the brides home an ask the father for his daughters handoff some certain man . Then they would settle about about her fortune etc..It was the custom for a bride's father to give his daughter a sum of money as a fortune at her wedding . When the pair are leaving to get married old shoes are thrown after them to bring them good luck. It is also said if the pair meet a white cat going or coming to the Church they will have bad luck but a black cat is supposed to be lucky . It was a custom on the night of the wedding for a party dressed in straw clothing to visit the house and sing and dance . It was also a custom for a procession to leave the brides in her new home. When the pair returned a feast is usually given in the brides home .
    Sheila Clarke
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo