School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. There is a machine churn and a churn- that a churn-dash is used with at home. We usually use the machine churn, it is made from timber, with feet, and a handle to turn the churn with.
    The other churn is circular in shape and can contain eight gallons. We use a wooden churn-dash with this churn. It is about three feet in height and has a narrow top. It is one year olf now. On the outside is marked "8 Gallons"
    My mother churns once or twice each week. We assist sometimes.
    The churning is done by putting the dash up and down. When we churn with the machine chun we turn the churn right round by twisting the handle. There is a small glass on the churn which shows when the work is complete. Water is usually added.
    Butter-milk is used in many ways. It is used in the making of head and the feeding of fowl and pigs also calves
    Sheila Clarke
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo