School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. I live in the town-land of Carrowmorris the parish of Dromard and in the barony of Tireagh (Tír Fhiáchrach)
    There are seven houses in my town-land at present. Some years ago there were more than twice amount.
    There are twenty six people living in Carrowmorris three of whom are over seventy years but dont know any Irish.
    Among the houses that have cesed to exist were two public-houses a confectionary store a grocer shop and a schol-house attended at one time by over one hundred children
    At present Clarke is the most common name int he town-land and the majority of the houses are thatched.
    There is a deep well situated in the middle of Carromorris. All the villagers in former times got their water there as it is about one hundred and fifty years old. Only three families get water there now as other wells have been sunk in various parts of the town-land
    Sheila Clarke
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo