School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. In former times people did not start to wear boots or shoes until they started going to school. There are very few people in the district who never wore shoes. Up to the present day it is a usual custom among children to go barefooted all the Summer round
    Boots are made and fixed locally by the shoemakers. there are only two shoemakers in this district at present, but in former times there were more. The reason why there are less shoemakers in the district at present is because so many factories have been established through the country. If the father is a shoemaker the son usually learns the trade. The shoemakers made all the strong boots and shoes which the people wore.
    Clogs were never made locally, but were worn by seeral people in the district in former times There are about ten people in this district who wears clogs at present
    Vera Rushe
    Carrowbleagh East, Co. Sligo