School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. There is only one forge in this parish at present. It is situated about one half mile from the school and is built on the roadside. John Flannelly is the smith's name. A stream once ran by this forge but is closed up at present. The forge has a timber rood that is covered with tar. It is not a very large forge and has a special apartment for the bellows. There is but one fireplace in it.
    There are the ruins of two forges in this parish at present. One of them has a stone roof and a round door. An old neighbour once told me that late one night a woman whom he knew but who is dead at present passed this forge and four young men who were dead for years were playing ball against the forge wall. The man also told me that fairies were seen dancing round the forge at mid night.
    It is supposed that water in which a smith cools his irons in gives him extra
    Sheila I. Clarke