School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

planted on Good Friday is always sure to grow.
    On St Patrick's Day in former times there were many customs observed. The girls wore green ribbons on their hair, but that is not so common at present. Each person wears a bit of shamrock on that day in commemeration of St Patrick.
    The only custom carried out on Holy Thursday is the cutting of the people's hair. No person gets his hair cut from the beginning of Lent until Holy Thursday.
    On Easter Sunday a custom which is still carried out is the boiling of eggs in the field and eating them. Each family has a feast on this special day.
    On Whit Sunday the only custom remarked is, that it is not right for anyone to fall asleep during the day.
    On May day a common custom in some places is to scatter mayflowers in the thresholds. People say that it is not right to give milk away on this day.
    On St Martin's Day every family kills something in order to spill blood.
    On Hallow Eve there are many customs observed. A ring is put in the cake on