School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. Potatoes are grown on the land at home rather extensively as we plant about one acre and a half each year of potatoes.
    My father prepares the land with the aid of a neighbour a horse and a plough. The land is sometimes manured before planting the potatoes.
    My father usually makes drills as they are easier to manage. After the land is ploughed it is made into drills with an iron plough.
    In ancient times wooden ploughs or spades were used. There are no spades made locally now.
    Before sowing potatoes they are cut into pieces leaving an eye in each piece and it is from this eye the potatoes grow
    It is a custom for two neighbours to buy a plough between them then they plough both lands in turn.
    During the Summer months the growing potatoes are covered with a fertiliser and mould is thrown over the
    Sheila Clarke
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo