Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. In ancient times the Irish people considered certain days lucky and unlucky.
    It was considered lucky to start ploughing or any other Spring work on Monday and to have it completed before the cuckoo starts to cry. Then certain old women had days on which to make up medicines or spin threads for people complaining of sprained ankles or wrists. It was on Mondays and Thursdays they did all the healing and curing. It was also considered lucky to change to a new house on Friday. Some people never planted their potatoes until the Saturday after Good Friday and their cabbage until after May day. The days of the Old Cow which occur in the end of March are said to be the coldest days of the year. They are the last two days of March and the first day of April.
    Sheila Clarke
    Carrowmorris, Co. Sligo