School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is a sign of rain. Whent he birds stay out late in the evening, the following day will be fine. The animals cluster together when storm is at hand The cat and dog lie on the hearth when it is about to rain.
    If the sky is coloured red and black int he morning it is a sign of rain and storm and if it is bright and clear there will be good weather. When the sea is rough there is a storm on. The water in the lakes turns black and waves appear on it when storm is near. When the water in the waterfall increases and sounds it is a sign of rain. When the Mountains appear near us it is a sign of storm and when the rocks glitter on it, it is also a sign of rain
    The dust blows on the roadway before rain comes. When the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney it is a sign of frost and good weather and when a blue blaze appears in the fire there will soon be storm.
    Vera Rushe
    Carrowbleagh East, Co. Sligo