School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. A man named Tailor Corlon used go ever evening to a public house in Aughris and drink away until midnight. When he used be coming home he used meet a lot of accidents and see a lot of Ghosts. When he was coming home one night he wanted to make a short cut from Carrowcastle on to his own house across Smith's field. When he crossed the ditch he found himself riding on a soft animal which ran around the field with him for a long time. He went up and down by a blackthorn bush a lot times until he had the clothes torn of Corlon.
    Another night Corlon was coming home from the public house across the fields at Corkhill when he was followed by two young lambs in winter time. Corlon ran and had just time to close the door but they stayed at the house that night. In a weeks time he went to the public house again but he came around the road this time about twelve o'clock. He saw a hare running across the road seven times before him. Corlon's legs got too heavy for him to walk and in the morning a man going to Sligo got him
    Thomas Battle
    Ballyfaris, Co. Sligo