School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. There are many fairy trees around this district and there are stories about some of them. A man named Smith had bad walls around his land at Carrowcastle. He hired a man for six months to build the walls. There was a fairy tree in the walls surrounded by a lot of stones. The man refused to cut the tree and Smith himself cut it. He got sick that night and went to bed and never left the bed until he died in six months time.
    There is a fairy tree in Corkabeg. A man cut a branch out of it one time for a gap. When he was doing it he got a pick of a thorn in the finger. It began to swell at once and he ran home. Then he got weak. Later he got a little better and the wife told him to bring back the branch and leave it where he got it. When he did he got better at once.
    There was a fairy tree growing in Carrowcastle one time and a man dug under it for a pot of gold. He did not get the gold and he closed in the hole. After that the strangest yellow flowers grew every year about the time that they dug the hole.
    There is a fairy blackthorn bush growing at Laragh near a fort. A man
    Alice Hegarty