School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the masses said later on, and got some new stock and they lived. When he got the new cows they forgot to put the holy water in the first churning and they were unable to make it but the second churning the woman thought of the advice the little beggerman gave her and she sprinkled Whit Sunday holy water on it. Then she made a short dreas and called the man to help her. The man came in and struck a few blows on it when he said there was something inside in the churn. They took off the lid and there was the churn full of butter. They had as much butter in the churning as they would have in all the churnings they were unable to make.
    Michael Keane, Laragh, Skreen
    From: Mrs Maria McCloat, Corkabeg, Skreen