School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

We put palm in the stable on Palm Sunday and we put a green leaf in it on May Day to bring luck.
    The first milk of a cow after calving is given to the cow but he first drop is milked down on a red coal because they say it clears the fairies. Then an egg id beaten up and mixed with oaten-meal and put on the cow's back between the horns or on the top of the head and the taste given in the mouth.
    It is said that if a stranger milked your cows on May Eve he would bring the butter for that year, and that nobody should give a stranger milk to bring away from the house without shaking a grain of salt on it. The sign of the cross is put with the milk on the hips and on each teat after milking.
    The horse stable is small with place for one horse only. Sometimes the horse gets part of the cow stable with a partition between them. There are names for horses:- Nelson, Black Eagle, Molly, Bob, Sam, Star, Prince, Charlie and Daisy. When we are driving a horse we say "Go on out of that, Xa, Come on, wo, whee, and we say "prin" when we are calling him.
    We give the horse straw, hay, oats, bran, raw mangolds, boiled cabbage, salt and sometimes a grain of nitre. We also give him a drink of oat-meal and flour when he is tired. We trot the horse to the water every morning before we feed him.
    Maureen Marley
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo