School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Long ago there was a priory in Aughris for nuns where the graveyard is now. There are remains of it there yet. The nuns were hiding here in the Penal Days because it is in the middle of a swamp called Corcamore. The priory and the graveyard were called Templeboy and it was from it the parish got its name. Templeboy means yellow church but more say it means Baithen's church after a saint that was there long ago. An old man named Pat Finnegan said it should be called the church of the black woman because the nuns wore black clothes.
    Mass was said at St Muireadach's well in Aughris during the Penal Days and mass was also said at St Patrick's well in Dromard.
    During the Penal Laws a bishop was on the run and stayed at Michael Doudicans house in Skreebeg. The Doudicans have a charm for killing worms in children and it was given to them by this bishop. There is a hill at the back of Doudicans house called the Hangman's Hill where they say several people and priests were hanged when the soldiers caught them. One of the priests escaped from the hill and the soldiers followed him and caught him at Ballyfaris in Templeboy and drowned him in Burke's lake in Corckamore.
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo