Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on to the road and across into the fields beyond. He listened till the sound died away in the distance. Then he went to the well, took up his cans of water and went home without seeing or hearing anything remarkable.
    Next day he asked the owner of the field, who lives in Farrenmore[?] Farrell House if he has horses in that filed the night before. The owner said no or any other animal. Then he told him what he had heard. The owner said "You can hear that any night. I have heard it several times."
    There is a gate near that house which never can be locked. It has been tried several times and next morning the lock always open but never broken.