Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Buachallach was a chief who had his castle at Rathlee in the parish of Bookey. He owned an enchanted steed which he kept underground. Another man in the neighborhood had a very fine mare and he longed very much that she should have a foal from this enchanted horse. After watching and waiting a long time he succeeded in getting the mare to the enchanted horse underground and a year after the mare brought him the foal he longed for. Now the enchanted steed lost all his magic powers. The Buachallach was one day riding his enchanted steed. The neighbor riding his now full-grown foal met him. A quarrel took place over the horses and after some blows were exchanged the Buachallach fled and turned towards (Auphris) with the other man in hot pursuit. When the Buachallach's horse reaches the edge of the cliff over the sea at (Auphris) he turns suddenly leaving the impression of hind hoofs on the rock. This impression can be seen to the present day. The Buachallach's
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Camcuill, Co. Sligo