Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a great enchanted bull lived on the Ox Mountains. He was of a tremendous size and all the people round were very much afraid of him. He came down from the Mountains and grazed on the lowlands about. He lived there for many many years and yet never seemed to grow old, never lost swiftness of foot or strength pf body.
    One day he came down from the mountains to drink out of a well. This well is in the vicinity of my grandmother's native farm (Carrowneden, Killoran, Coolaney, Co. Sligo). Now the bull was so heavy that when he stopped to drink he left the impression of his nech and knee in a stone by the side of the well.
    From that day to this the place round that well is called "Ait na Tairbh". It is also said that the Ox Mountains got their name from this famous bull.
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo