Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The men with the now-forgotten navy frieze swallow-tail coat, knee-breeches, a row of buttons at the closely fitting knees, the low shoes, (I have seen them with buckles) - the linen shirt with the front hand-stitched , the cravat, and the tall hat - there was a dignity about their dress that is not to be seen now, and then the conveyance. It was a horse and cart, or mule and cart. and how it was piled, always a good feather tick, perhaps a bag of potatoes, and a few "ponnies" or porringers for "drinking the say."
    They seemed to be up about 5, with the tin saucepans, and they would take the full of one of these first thing in the morning.
    At crowded times when there would be old and young, the old people retired between 9 and 10, and the young people danced until 3 or 4 or when the old people got up and went to the sea, and the young people retired to rest.
    M. Clarke