Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The numbr of beggars has lessened very much, almost to nil in the last 40 years.
    Before that, there were processions of them, mostly on Saturdays, and on the eves of Feasts such as Christmas and Easter. It is remarkable, looking back, how much they used to get, and how little there was to waste in those days, but at our house, no one was ever turned away without something. Even when they came to sell worthless lace, or pins etc., something was always bought "to lighten their load."
    One day after giving an alms the door was left open, and my mother told me to close it, which I did. It must have been done roughly, because my mother corrected me in such fashion that I never forgot it, for not closing the door, gently after a beggar, in case he might feel hurt.
    The most interesting to us young people of all that came, was one
      1. daoine de réir aicme