School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are to be found in churchyards and over graves of giants and kings. It is in the opposite side of the road to Walshe's house. It is in the centre of the field. The rock is beside the Brosna river.There is an ornamental stone in the district. There is a giant buried in the doo. There is a track of a man's foot in a rock in Walshe's field. It is said that there were two giants firing stones at each other. One of them fired a big stone at the other. He put out his foot and the rock struck the sole of his foot. That is why the track of the foot is on the stone. There are no other ornamental stones in the district. About twenty years ago Tom and John Walsh started digging the doo to make the field level, but their father stopped them. The doo was never touched since that.