School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    man out one night and he saw a fairy handing a baby through the window of a neighbour's house to another fairy outside.
    They put a fairy-child in its place. After some time the new child died. At the wake there was a fire outside for the men to light their pipes in as it was the custom. The man who had seen the fairies did not believe that the child was dead. He said he would prove it.
    Taking the child in his arms he went out to the fire. As he was about to throw the baby in it, it vanished. He told them to go to a certain "forth" at midnight. He told them to tie a sugán of straw to the real child's clothes and to hang them on a bush near the forth. Also he promised them that if they spat three times on the sugán and waited near the fort until morning they would get the child back. They did so and in the morning they got the baby back.