School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

singing round the forth.
    At that time there lived a man in the village who was living with his sister in a little house. One night he dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden under the rock at the mouth of the fort. The next morning he arose at the break of day, got his pick and shovel and away with him in search of gold.
    He toiled hard all day long till at length he found the pot of gold. He dreamt also that the fairies had power over the gold until he threw three spits on it. This man forgot to do that, and that night the fairies came and took the gold off the man and left him as poor a ever.