School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    But his hound caught him by the sleeve of the coat and would not let it go. He had to go home without the pot of gold. When he was coming home at "leag-a-bhothair" a ghost started fighting with the hound and killed him. When John Smyth got home he only lived of two weeks. This is the story my uncle told me.
  2. One winter's night I went rambling with my father to another house. There were a few more men in the house also and among them was James Convy who was a great story teller and he told a few good stories about hidden treasure.
    This is one of the stories he told us. Long ago in the time of our great grandfathers there was a lot of fairies in the country. There was also a lot of witch craft and witches. He said there was a great band of fairies living in Mulldoon's and every night they used to come out of the forth and they used to be seen playing, dancing and