School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    with picks and shovels and began to dig a small channel at a place on Bartragh that was separating the river from the sea by a few yards of a strand. Bartragh was now made into an island and the Moy was taking a new course. It takes that course to this day. The salmon now had to take a new course too and the monks of Rosserk had them all to themselves.
  2. About sixty years ago there lived a man in Corrimbla named John Smyth. He dreamt that there was a hidden pot of gold in Killgarvin. He had this dream three nights. There was a white cat watching the treasure. He had to take his hound with him to throw to the white cat. So John Smyth started his journey at three o"clock in the morning. Before he left he was looking for his hound to take with him and he could not find the hound. At any rate he got to Killgarvin and there was his hound sitting on the flag that covered the pot of gold. He went to work with his spade.
    Paddy Ginty