School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. In olden times wool was used for all sorts of knitting. It was all spun into "yarn" at home as it was then called.
    When the wool was clipped off the sheep's back it was washed, dried and teased. Then it was oiled, and carded into small rolls. It was carded with two cards. The cards were made of timber with wire teeth resembling a clothes brush. They had a spinning wheel for spinning the wool.
    The woman worked the wheel with her feet and let the wool gradually in with her hands, making it into a very fine thread. That thread was too fine to knit with so it had to be doubled. While spinning it was onto a perin. A perin is like a big spool. Then the thread of two perins were twisted together. Then it had to be rolled in hanks off the perins. Then it was scoured. It was scoured by washing it in soap and water to take the grease out of it. It was then dyed to whatever colour the people wanted it dyed.