Scoil: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times creel-making was carried on in my district. My father used to make creels for bringing potatoes to the pit and for bringing turf to the house. Creel-making is nearly dead out now in my district. Since the people got ass-carts there is not much talk of making creels nowadays.
    This is how my father used to make creels. First he used to get a square sgrath and leave it on the floor. Then he used to get the strongest rods and leave them crossways on the sgrath. He used to get more strong rods and leave them length ways on the sgrath. The weak rods were woven in among the strong rods and then the bottom of the creel was made.
    Bridget Melvin
    Creggaun, Co. Mayo