Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

every one spoke Irish that time."
    "Tell me a few other things about these schools," I begged.
    "Well, some of the scholars didn't start lessons until evening, when they had done their day's work," he said. "Then they had to have rush candles in the barn to show them light."
    "Now, one more question" I said "and I will then leave you alone." "How long ago was it, that these schools were in the village?
    "Well, it is just about eighty or eighty-five years since my (father} was going," he answered, "and it's many the change has come over the schools since then".
    "Yes," I answered, closing the copy, "and I for one, am very glad I had not to go to school in the good old times".

Alice Grant
  2. I asked Anthony Ferguson did he ever hear of any old school being in Ballyholan. He said he didn't. Mrs Ferguson said she remembers hearing about a school in Quignalecca and another in Bonniconlon. The school in Quignalecca was held in a little room of one of the houses. The school in Bonniconlon was
        1. foirgnimh
    Péarla Nic an t Siubhail