School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    another cure for warts that is to get a snail and bruise him up and put him on the warts, and they are cured. The cure for a bad heart is to get a few dandelions and boil and drink the juice of them.
    To cure a sting of a wasp is to burn a wasp and put it on the sting and it will be cured. Weak eyes were cured by letting the water of a snowdrop into the eyes. A cure for the mumps is to go into a pig sty and walk round about it saying some words. A cure for the jaundice is peppermint, ground-ivy, and dandelions and a few other things made into an ointment.