School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a standing stone (or líagán) along the Ballina-Sligo road. It is about one hundred yards in from the road. It is in McCann's field. The townland got it's name from the stone. The townland is now called "Cúig-na-leice. There is no cure got from that stone. It is on the left hand side of the road going down to Enniscrone. It is about ten feet high and it is on a hill.
    There is a giant's grave in Walshe's field, Behy More, Ballina, Co. Mayo. It is said that a giant was buried there. It is about two feet high. The grave is round. There are fifteen or twenty stones in the field and there are a few on the grave-top.
    There is a stone in Gaughan's field, Behy More, Ballina. There is a round hole in the stone and there is water in it every day in the year. There is a lid for the hole, and it is made of stone also. The rock is near the
    Peter Quinn