School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse, and straightened for home. When he was coming along he went into a house for refreshments. He saw at the table the huntsmen who passed him out, and they were playing cards. He went over to see them, and he saw the devil at the other end of the table. He took out his pipe and matches, and let the matches fall. He stooped down to pick them up, and saw that the man had a hoof and then he was sure who he was. It went to the final between the devil and one of the huntsmen. The man put down £500, his horse and saddle, and the devil won. The man put down the same again, and the devil won again. Then the huntsman put down another £500 and himself with it, and the devil won, so he had the man and all.
    The priest asked the devil if he could talk to the man for a while. The devil said he could talk to the man while the half inch of a candle that was lighting on the table would last. The priest extinguished the candle, and it never burned out, so the devil could not get the man. The woman died without the priest, but he brought up the loss by saving the man. This piece of a
    AT1187: Meleager
    Daniel Flynn