School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    up against the Kileen wall. Johnny Healy was watching him, and he made up his mind to get the seaweed for himself by hook or by crook. He went into the Kileen and reached down over the wall and took off Flanagan's cap. Jack looked round thinking 'twas a gust of wind that carried it away. Then Johnny dropped a few pieces of earth down on Jack's head. Jack thought 'twas all the dead people in the Kileen that were after him. He ran home as fast as his legs could carry him, and Johnny got all the seaweed again.
  2. One evening a man by the name of Martin Fitzgerald was out fowling. He lay down outside the ditch of a fort watching for rabbits. After a while he saw a white thing moving in the grass. After another while he saw it again and he raised his gun and fired. His shot was answered by a cry of pain. Martin ran over to see what he shot and who was there but, Jim Jones who was watching a rabbit to shoot it. The white thing Martin saw was the white stockings Jim was wearing.
    James Crowley
    Leagh, Co. Kerry