School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. If a man came on riding a white horse the woman of the house would say to him, "Man with the white horse what will cure the whooping cough", and whatever the man with the white horse would say, would be given to the children and they would be cured.
    A very funny thing happened in the Ferryroad lately about the cure. There is a lady living in the Ferryroad by the name of Catherine Quilter, and she has a little girl about six years of age. There is a young man by the name of Michael Stack of Ballyconry and he drives a white horse to the Creamery every day. It happened last year that Catherine's daughter had the chin-cough, and was very sick. Catherine looked out for Michael one morning and went out on the road before him. She told him that her daughter was very bad altogether with the chin-cough. She then asked him if he had any cure for the chin-cough and Michael, who was a joker, said to give her a pint of linseed oil. Michael had to whip his grey horse, and there were stones hopping off his tankards of milk.